Privacy Policy

Privacy /Collection Statement

IMON Network Limited (“IMON”) is a Hong Kong registered company operating globally.

Protecting your Privacy

At IMON your privacy is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. IMON complies with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality.

This Privacy / Collection Statement explains how we collect information about your company or organization and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations in relation to the personal information we keep on record.

What your collected Information Is

Information is any information or an opinion given by you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. financial arrangements / agreements) to the everyday (e.g. name, address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your company/organization’s performance, and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible acceptance as an IMON licensee.

Who will be collecting your Information

Your information will be collected by IMON for its own use and on behalf of other members of IMON, who might require access to your information in connection with your application. Each time you visit our web site statistical data is collected. This data is not linked to a particular user and does not provide us with any connected information.

How your Information will be Collected – Attending an Interview

Company information will be collected from you directly when you attend an interview with one of our staff members. At this time you will complete our registration paperwork or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration. Company information will also be collected whenever you provide us with any additional information about your company or organization.

How your Information will be Collected - Visiting our Web Site

You can visit our web site and browse without the need to disclose any company information.

When you visit the IMON web site, we record anonymous information such as the date and time of your visit, the server/IP address, which site was visited and the information viewed and/or downloaded. The information gathered cannot be directly matched to an individual and is only used for administration and statistical purposes such as error logging. The information cannot tell us anything about you; it can only tell us about how you used our web site. This information can help us determine what areas of our web site are most beneficial to our visitors. No attempt is made by IMON to identify users or their browsing activities.

If you visit the Expression of Interest Application Registration Page on our web site and register on-line for licensee opportunities we do collect some personal information about your company or organization, which you volunteer by filling in your details. The information required may include providing basic personal details such as your company name, address, phone number and email address etc. The information gathered at this point is stored in our database for retrieval and use by IMON staff only for the purposes for which it was intended. By submitting your personal/company information in this way, you acknowledge and accept our Privacy / Collection Statement.

We do not disclose any information gathered about your visit to our web site, or personal/company information that you provide through the Licensee Registration process, such as your name, address etc. to any other organisation outside IMON, unless required to do so by law. At times you may forward an email to us via the email link in our web site. The information collected through this email will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your details will not be added to our database, unless specified by you, nor will we disclose or use your information for any other purpose, than the intended purpose.

Your Personal Information will be Used

Your personal information may be used in connection with:

  • your actual or possible licensee certification;
  • checking your company status with any government department or body (or their agents);
  • follow up with you to offer you a license or ascertain your availability for a license;
  • our assessment of your company/organization’s ongoing prospects;
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which your company is involved;
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your company information.
  • ensuring our internal business processes are running smoothly which may include quality assurance audits, quality and services evaluations, fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing.
  • to undertake directly or through agent criminal reference checking with relevant government agencies.

Your Personal Information may be Disclosed to

  • actual employees of IMON;
  • other members of IMON;
  • our insurers; a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your company information;
  • the Labour Bureau in relation to any compensation claim, any government department or body (or their agents) to verify your company rights or status;
  • our contractors and suppliers – e.g. our I.T. contractors and database designers
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information

We will advise you of our intentions and gain consent before we refer your personal information to our clients for possible work opportunities.

If you do not give us the Information we seek

If you do not give us the information we seek, we may be limited in our ability to assess your application to become an IMON licensee.

How does IMON protect the security of your information

We take all reasonable steps to protect your company information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We have a number of safety measures in place to protect your information. For example, your company information is stored in secured offices and in computerised databases which require a log in and password to gain access. Access to the database is only available to those who require such access.

All staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement regarding company and customer information.

Visitors to our premises are always accompanied by a member of staff for the duration of the visit.

We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify company information as soon as the law permits and provided that the information is no longer needed by us. When you advise us that you do not wish to be registered with us, we will deidentify your data base record and destroy your company information, unless you advise us otherwise or unless it is a requirement by law such as retained tax/wages information.

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong

In most circumstances you have a right to see and have a copy of company information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that company/organization information that we hold is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If we are unable to agree that company/organization information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Privacy Officer, whose details are shown in the How to Contact us section.

In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

External Sites

External sites that are linked to or from the IMON web site are not under our control and you are advised to review their Privacy Statement. Users should note there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the potential risk to the security of your information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If at any time our privacy policy changes, the updated details will always be available on our web site for your perusal.

How to Contact Us

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information please do so during normal office hours, which are 9:00am to 6:00pm.

The Privacy Officer

Phone: +86 010 6581 9623

Privacy Policy